Oct 7, 2014

On The Table: "Reality-Check" Soup

Silly me, post something dark and gloomy.....no worries friends! 
I'm good. 
I'm not perky or perfect, 
but I'm making changes.

I think my last post was a combination of things, most notably was that Hubs has been out of town since Thursday and I've had more down time than usual and it gave me the moments to face my reality and face my thighs demons headon in solitude.

I posted my 'facing the music' feelings last week. I fessed up to my struggles and crappy excuses since May.  I am currently up 10lbs from where I was last year. Doesn't sound like much to most people, but when I'm not comfortable in my clothes, in myself?  That is what shoved pushed me to face the truth.  Not just a scale, but the reality that this year I've been put on three medications for random stuff, my brain not being in control of my body (or at least think it is), and my hips and butt deciding for themselves they would prefer to bust out of my clothes.

So yeah, it was a ugly but necessary reality check.

What's a girl to do?  Yep, I cooked! ha.

Friday night I made a pot of the classic WeightWatchers "zero point" soup.  
And it was amazing. 

If you haven't had it or heard of the official "WW-Zero Point Soup",
the real name should be "Vegetable Soup"
or in my case...
"Throw-all-your-non-starchy-vegetables-in-a-pot Soup"

or

April's "Reality-Check Soup"
  • 1 small onion diced
  • 16oz sliced mushrooms
  • 1/2 red pepper chopped large
  • 2 small yellow squash sliced in inch size pieces
  • 1/2 head of cabbage - bulky 1-2inch pieces
  • 1 tomato
  • 2oz tomato sauce - no salt (optional)
  • beef bouillon
  • water (of course!)
  1.  In a pot (I use my dutch oven) toss in your diced onions, peppers and mushrooms. Saute until the onions are transluscent.
  2. Add water and bouillon or stock, about four cups to start with. Bring to a boil
  3. Add in the chopped cabbage and squash. cover and simmer
  4. Puree, crush, smoosh or whichever to the tomato to add some depth to your stock. I used my emulsifier and blended to a liquidized tomato and add to stock.
  5. The tomato sauce was a splash leftover from the sloppy joes, but it likely helped thicken the watery broth.
  6. Simmer until cabbage and squash are to desired tenderness. (I like mine al dente)

And there I end up with my lunch and dinners for the weekend for my 'reality' weekend and refresh.

I still can't decide if its a good thing or bad thing that I have to fight my kids for 'my' food!? They steal my salads, egg muffins, and now my soup.


my new desktop background


1 comment:

  1. Hey chick!! You are a "no-reply" blogger, did you know? Change it so I can respond to your comments! Let me know if you need help, it's kind of tricky. :)
    And btw, that soup looks so comforting, perfect for fall weather!!

    ReplyDelete

I respond to all comments!! I love the interaction and feedback from each and everyone of you! Please check to make sure your email address is linked to your comment so I can reply :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...